Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of LayAway Travel Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 73604105740) (“Play”) to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://www.pickpayplay.com (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

  1. Collection of personal information
  2. Personal Information:

The type of information we collect may include:

  • name;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • passport details;
  • financial and credit information such as your bank account and credit card details;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • special needs, preferences and opinions;
  • information relating to your use of our products and services; and
  • any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you or any other source whether through an email, completing a survey, entering a competition, registering for a promotion or otherwise.

We may also collect personal information from third parties, including credit reporting bodies and our service providers who are engaged by us to provide goods and services to you.

You may also choose to provide us with access to information about you stored by third parties such as social media sites (e.g., Facebook). The information we may receive from third parties varies by site and is controlled by that site. By associating an account managed by a third party with an account registered on this Site, you authorise us to have access to information stored by such third party.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

a) Your use of our Site:
As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

b) Your opinion and feedback:
We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

  1. Use of personal information

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

  • to provide information, products, or services to you and otherwise contact and communicate with you;
  • to process transactions;
  • for internal record keeping and administration;
  • for market research and business development including website development;
  • for statistical analysis;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you;
  • as required by applicable laws; and
  • for any other purposes notified to you at or about the time your personal information is collected.

  1. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information:

  • to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities including where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
  • to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law or in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings;
  • to third parties, including ticketing wholesalers, agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include third parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia;
  • business partners;
  • to the extent required or authorised by law to do so or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
  • for any other purposes notified to you at or about the time your personal information is collected.

We only disclose personal information to third parties to the extent necessary for them to provide the particular goods and services for which they are engaged to provide or for other purposes provided for by this Privacy Policy or otherwise with your consent.

In some circumstances, we may disclose your personal information to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. When we transfer your information in this situation, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would only disclose information in such circumstances subject to appropriate confidentiality undertakings with the potential purchaser, its related bodies corporates and their advisers.

  1. Cross-checking your personal information

We may cross-check the details you provide to us when creating an account on the Play Website (http://www.pickpayplay.com) with the Afterpay Pty Ltd (Afterpay) customer database. You consent for us to cross-check the details provided by You on the Play Website with information collected by Afterpay, and if applicable, consent to Afterpay providing and us collecting information on your current and previous overdue payments owing to Afterpay and/or if you have entered into a hardship arrangement agreement with Afterpay.

  1. Your rights and controlling your personal information

a) Choice and Consent:
Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

b) Restrict:
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to update your marketing preferences, please allow us up to 5 days to process your request. Please note even if you have chosen to opt-out of marketing communications, we may still contact you for transactional purposes such as in relation to customer service, outstanding payments or product related inquiries.

c) Access:
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If we do refuse access, we will provide you with reasons.

d) Correction:
If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email (the details are listed at the end of this Privacy Policy). We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

e) Complaints:
If you believe that we have breached applicable Australian privacy laws and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email (the details are listed at the end of this Privacy Policy) setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach (if applicable) and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. If we fail to respond to a complaint within a reasonable time or if you are otherwise dissatisfied with our response, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Details of how to contact the OAIC are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

f) Unsubscribe:
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

  1. Sensitive Information

In order to provide our products and/or services, we may collect personal information that is designated as sensitive information. We will only collect any such sensitive information when we have obtained your consent to do so or are required or authorised by law to do so. In providing any consents to the collection or handling of personal information (including sensitive information), you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing the information you provide in accordance with the terms of those consents and this Privacy Policy. We will only use or disclose any sensitive information we collect about you in accordance with any consent you have provided or as required or authorised by law.

  1. Storage, Security and Destruction of Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

When we no longer need to use, disclose or hold your personal information, we will take steps to de-identify or destroy it, except to the extent we need to retain it for legal reasons.

  1. Cookies & Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

  1. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

  1. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, including prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information (or permit us to continue to use personal information already provided by you) if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

LayAway Travel Australia Pty Ltd

ABN 73604105740
2 John Street,
Waterloo, NSW 2017
AUSTRALIA

Phone: 1800 780 880

Email: [email protected]

Policy Last updated: 27 February 2019